Legal notice and Privacy Policy

This site has been set up for the purposes of providing its users with information. No commercial use may be made of the information provided herein, even in part, without CNIM’s prior written consent.
 

  • Editor
    CNIM Société Anonyme with share capital of €6,056, 220 - RCS Paris B662 043 595
    35 Rue de Bassano - 75008 Paris - France / Telephone : +33 (0)1 44 31 11 00
     
  • Publication Director
    Jennyfer Delgado, CNIM Group Human Resources and Communication Director
     
  • Web hosting
    CNIM
     
  • Design and build
    Agence Babel - Paris
     
  • Intellectual property
    The layout and content of this site are collectively subject to the intellectual property legislation currently in force. No reproduction or representation, in part or in full, may be made without CNIM’s prior written consent.

    The names CNIM and Constructions industrielles de la Méditerranée and the CNIM logo are registered trademarks of CNIM. Any reproduction, use or modification thereof made without CNIM’s prior written consent is liable to constitute an infringement of copyright.

The drawings, photographs, images, text, animated sequences with or without sound and other documents displayed on this website are covered by industrial and/or intellectual property rights and are owned either by CNIM or third parties which have granted CNIM limited authorization to use them. Accordingly, any reproduction, representation, adaptation, translation or conversion, in part or in full, is prohibited.

The above items may be copied for private use. Reproducing them in part or in full without CNIM’s prior written consent is strictly prohibited, except if made for press requirements. 
 

  • Personal data

    This Personal Data Protection Policy is aimed at users of the www.cnim.com website (the “Website”), or rather any person who accesses and browses the Website, and any individual exchanging Personal Data with CNIM.

Who collects my data?

The Data Controller responsible for processing the Personal Data of users collected via the CNIM Website is:

Company name: CNIM
Share capital: 6,056,220 euros
Company form: Société anonyme (limited liability company)
SIREN: 662 043 595 RCS Paris
Registered office address: 35 rue de Bassano 75008 Paris
Legal representative: Nicolas Dmitrieff

 

  • Cookies

By browsing the CNIM Website, you consent to the fact that the cookies described below might be saved to your terminal in accordance with this Personal Data Protection Policy.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file saved to your terminal’s hard disk when you visit a website.
It saves certain information about your browsing or on-line behaviour which allows us to improve and facilitate your browsing experience.

What are cookies for?
The CNIM Website uses cookies to recognise users and improve their browsing experience and the services offered to them. In practice, cookies are used to authenticate and identify you. They can also save your preferences and measure the different uses of the Website.

Which cookies are found on the Website?
CNIM promotes transparency in the processing of your Personal Data. As such, and to ensure you are provided with the most transparent information possible, below is a list of the different cookies used on the Website and their purpose.

There are two basic types of cookie: third-party cookies and the cookies used by CNIM. 

Third-party cookies
When you visit the CNIM Website, it’s possible that partner companies will save cookies to your terminal. These cookies are used by advertising partners on the CNIM Website. Cookies contained within the adverts themselves are used to provide information and statistics on their advertising relevance (number of users clicking on the advert, number of times the advert is displayed, etc.).

You can disable third-party cookies in your browser settings. We will explain how below. 

Cookies used by CNIM
By browsing the CNIM Website, you accept that CNIM installs so-called “technical” cookies which access, register and consult the information saved on your terminal equipment:
•    For the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating electronic communication;
•    Which is strictly necessary to ensure the provision of the Website’s on-line communication service.

When you first visit the CNIM Website, you will also have been informed (see information banner) of the presence of tracker cookies, aimed notably at calculating visit statistics, and the possibility for you to block these by reading this document. 

As mentioned further above, by choosing to block our cookies, we are obliged to inform you that browsing the CNIM Website and/or using certain functionalities might be slightly affected.

Installing these cookies: it’s your choice
The browser software on your computers, smartphones and other web access terminals accepts cookies on websites by default.
However, you remain in control of the installation of these cookies. You have the option to configure your browser software to:

•    Accept or block the cookies found on the Website;
•    Systematically block all cookies;
•    Request your consent to each cookie you encounter when browsing the web.

To do this, simply go to your browser software and follow the instructions. For example:
•    In Internet Explorer™: Tools menu ► Internet options ► Confidentiality tab ► Choose the desired level
•    In Firefox™: Tools menu ► Options ► Privacy tab ► Choose the desired options
•    In Chrome™: Configuration menu (Settings logo) ► Settings ► Advanced settings ► Content settings ► Choose the desired options
•    In Opera™: Tools menu ► Preferences ► Advanced tab ► Cookies section ► Manage cookies ► Choose the desired options

Conservation period
In any event, cookies or any other elements used to identify you for statistical or audience purposes will be stored on your terminal for a period appropriate to the purpose of the processing envisaged and for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. This period is not automatically extended when you visit the CNIM Website again on subsequent occasions.
After this period, the raw traffic data associated with an identifier is either deleted or anonymised.

 

  • Other types of Personal Data

When you visit our Website, you are under no obligation to provide us with Personal Data about you. However, to access certain functionalities on our websites, in order to download certain documents for example, we might need to process your Personal Data. This processing is dependent on your consent.

If you don’t communicate this Personal Data, you might not benefit from the corresponding services offered by our websites, such as document download or hiring services.

We remind you that the rights attached to the laws and regulations on personal data protection are strictly personal. By communicating Personal Data to CNIM you are committing to communicating information about you only.

Collection of Personal Data via the Website

Information gathered on this Website via our contact forms:
•    Is destined for CNIM, the Data Controller;
•    To process your information requests and for marketing purposes;
•    This information will be conserved until you ask for it to be deleted or for a period of 2 years from the time of your last interaction with us. 

Information processed when an unsolicited application is made via an e-mail address provided on the Website:
•    Is destined for CNIM, the Data Controller;
.•    To process your application and potential hiring;
•    This information might be transferred to a European company of the CNIM Group if your application is of interest to our Group;
•    This information will be conserved for the period of your contractual relationship with us if you are hired, or for a period of two years from the time of your last interaction with the company in question.

Collection of Personal Data by other processes
When meeting you at exhibitions or other events or if you contact us directly, you might be required to entrust us with your Personal Data, or if you provide us with your business cards, register on our mailing list, complete a guestbook, introduce yourself at our stand, write to us to obtain information about our products, etc. 

Information gathered on this occasion: 
•    Is destined for CNIM, the Data Controller;
•    Is used for marketing purposes and to process your potential information requests;
•    This information will be conserved until you ask for it to be deleted or for a period of 2 years from the time of your last interaction with us.

 

  • Your rights over your Personal Data

In accordance with the amended French Data Processing Law of 1978 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679), you have the right of access, portability, correction, opposition, restriction or deletion concerning your Personal Data. To find out more about your rights, please consult the Regulation

You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail or letter bearing a signature, accompanied by a copy of a valid identity document, to dpo@cnim.com or to: Délégué à la Protection des Données - CNIM – 35 rue de Bassano 75008 Paris.

The processing of data via our Website is based on your consent. You may withdraw this consent at any time following the procedure set out in the paragraph above. This withdrawal will apply to the future only and cannot call into question the lawfulness of any Personal Data already processed. 

If your rights have been infringed, you may lodge a claim with the French Data Protection Commission (the CNIL) or with the supervisory authority of your country of residence.